?
Solved

gigabit

Posted on 2006-03-22
23
Medium Priority
?
753 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
i have a gigabit switch as follows


server>>>>>>>>>> switch1 >>>>>>>>>>switch 2 >>>>>>>>>>switch 3
                                 (in) (out)                     (in) (out)                      (in) (out)


from server to switch 1 read as gigabit (meaning the led yellow)

from switch 1 to switch 2 read also gigabit

but from switch 2 (out) to switch 3 read as 100mbps (orange)

at first when i connect switch 2 (out) to switch 3 shows yellow color
but the led goes offline and turn on with orange color

wat might be the problem

will it be length problem or too many hop counts?
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +5
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 16262853
Are these cicso switches.

Do a "show interfaces" command. The output looks like this:

Ethernet 0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is MCI Ethernet, address is 0000.0c00.750c (bia 0000.0c00.750c)
  Internet address is 131.108.28.8, subnet mask is 255.255.255.0
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 10000 Kbit, DLY 100000 usec, rely 255/255, load 1/255
                                 ^^^^
                              Here's the configured bandwidth. Should be bigger for your switches


Are those the only connections to these switches? Sounds like STP may be blocking the port. Time how long it takes to turn orange. Is it 30+/- 1 seconds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16262884
the server switch is HP 2626 manage switch
all others are unmanaged netgear switches

yes it turns to orange like within 30 seconds
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 16262994
Actually time it with a watch. Is it - 30+/- 1?

If it is 30 +/-1, this could be normal operation (I'm assuming the cisco STP defaults). But there would have to be more cables than you have drawn on the picture. You would have to have some switching loops. Two cables between switch 2 and 3 would cause this "symptom" - but it's not really a symptom, but rather normal STP operation.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rfr1tz
ID: 16262997
Actually time it with a watch. Is it - 30+/- 1?

If it is 30 +/-1, this could be normal operation (I'm assuming the cisco STP defaults). But there would have to be more cables than you have drawn on the picture. You would have to have some switching loops. Two cables between switch 2 and 3 would cause this "symptom" - but it's not really a symptom, but rather normal STP operation.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16263475
You don't say that you actually have a problem? If you were to connect a PC into switch 3, you would only get 100MBs traffic to the server (lowest link speed). The link speed would show this on the PC (IPCONFIG /ALL) and a route map from either end would show this also.

One thing to check is that the link speeds and duplexing are all in sync. If they are all set to Auto Negotiate (which should be fine) then they may not negotiate correctly due to HP and Netgear differences. Try forcing them to 1000-full duplex (or 100-full duplex).

If you still have problems (what ever they are) then set all speeds to the lowest of 10-half duplex and see if they work OK then.

Hope this helps
Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 16263681
What are the model numbers of switch 2 and switch 3?
CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16263735
all the switches are gigabit

so switch to switch it should be gigabit
but switch 2 to switch 3 shows as 100mbps

switch 2 is netgear 5 port, switch 3 is netgear 8port
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16263743
how can i check link speeds and duplexing are all in sync??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 16264523
I'd still like to know the model numbers of switch 2 and switch 3.

Here's something else to try:
swap the cables between switch 1 and 2, and switch 2 and 3.
Does the problem move to the switch 1 - 2 connection?
CB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 16264640
possibly the matching of duplex is inconsistent. But I like the idea of swapping cables, sometimes it is the simple things that we take for granted all too often
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 16264873
The small netgear switches do not allow setting duplex and other parameters.  These are not enterprise switches - they are SOHO equipment.  They are not managed switches.
So you cannot set and you cannot check the duplex and link speed, other than by looking at the indicator lights.

Swap the cables and let us know how it turns out.
CB
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16264962
Try putting switch 3 in switch 2's place. See if switch 3 connects to switch 1 at gigabit speed. Since these are unmanaged switches there are no config options. I would be surprised if switch 3 operates at gig speed connected to switch 1. It sounds like switch 3 is either not gigabit or is bad and will not operate at gigabit speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16266441
i connect with short cable it doest detect as gigabit, wat might be the problem
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CajunBill earned 2000 total points
ID: 16269505
The problem is likely that the cable is an old Cat-5 cable, you need a newer cable, of type Cat-6.
CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16269867
i change the switch 3 to HP 2626 managed switch, now it works fine
wat would be the problem with netgear switch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:j0s3ph
ID: 16270919
Are you using Cat5 on the 3rd Switch as opposed to Cat5e.  I have accidentally done this in the past and if you do so, when you ping half the packets go through and half time out.  Just make sure that cable is Cat5e.  Not sure if this will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16271357
my whole network is cat5 jell filled black color outdoor cable
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 16274170
ammadeyy, one more time, please post the model numbers of the netgear switches!

I know you have said they are gigabit switches, but why are you reluctant to post the model numbers?

After all, if you want to solve this, we who are helping need information from you.
CB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16274508
switch 2 is netgear GS605
switch 3 is netgear GS608

i replace switch 3 with HP 2626 it works fine

i tested switch 3 with short cable it works fine, so i believe there is no problem with switch
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CajunBill
ID: 16275529
ammadeyy,
you have twice mentioned something you call a "short cable".  Also, you mention that it is "jell filled black color outdoor cable".  But the length and color is not a key factor. What is key is what I mentioned a few hours ago, that
j0s3ph repeated two hours later: you need to make sure the cables are NOT cat-5 cables but are instead at least cat-5e, and better yet, cat-6.
This designation is often printed on the cable itself (although it can be hard to read), and will defintely be on the packaging that the cable came in.
Please check this and let us know.
CB
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:atomicfire001
ID: 16317931
Make sure ALL cables connecting gigabit equiptment are at least cat-6 and have ALL 4 PAIRS wired correctly. Gigabit actually uses all 4 pairs of strands in the cables.
0