?
Solved

How do I know if my Mac has 100Base-T or 1000Base-T ethernet port?

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I know if my Mac has 100Base-T or 1000Base-T ethernet port?
0
Comment
Question by:mehlhorn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16264371
Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac and hit More if you are in OS X. In OS 9, pull it down to Apple System Profiler.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 16264915
You can also find the specifications of your Mac here: http://www.info.apple.com/support/applespec.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMoloughney earned 200 total points
ID: 16282187
What kind of Mac do you have?  The easiest way I know of is to open up a TERMINAL window and type 'ifconfig'

It should return supported media information...

Mark
0