?
Solved

Upgrading the CPU in a Presario 900...Should I and Can you help me??

Posted on 2006-03-22
6
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a compaq presario 900 laptop with a Mobile amd athlon xp 1500+ 1.33ghz....Does anybody know how to find out if I could upgrade the processor without Frying the motherboard?? It would be cheaper than Buying a new laptop...Keep in mind I know quite a bit about computers...just have never upgraded a processor....So if you know how big of a processor it can handle and maybe a site that sells the processor would be appreciated..Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rjohnsonjr
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16263538
what is the exact model.. the 900 has a sub number and there are 50 versions of it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rjohnsonjr
ID: 16263709
Series PP2140
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16263824
The processor you mentioned is not what is specified for this model..
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?dlc=en&lc=en&product=307173&dest_page=product&cc=us&docname=c00248838

As for upgrading to a faster CPU..unless it has a ZIF (zero insertion force) socket.. then you are going to mess with several HUNDRED pins in soldering a solid connection.

I would advise not to, for one.. you violate the warranty, secondly it may not be possible as the CPU is soldered on the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 16263952
You will not gain any noticeable performance by a cpu upgrade. Add more RAM for better performance, otherwise, save your money for a new platform.
T
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
purfus earned 2000 total points
ID: 16264003
http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=2119

It looks like someone else has installed a 2500+.  Check out the thread and I reccommend you just do a search on pricewatch.com for the chip you need.  If it were me I would be sure to get the exact same chip that someone else has already successfully installed.  Exact Same....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16265902
95% of compaq laptops not upgradable.  Next time buy a laptop with replaceable CPU and with free RAM slots.  Remember, almost all laptop makers "max out" their systems when they sell them, which means you cant upgrade them.  Sell it on EBay and buy a truly upgradeable one, not a Compaq.  But check carefully before you buy next one, see if it can be upgraded in CPU or RAM.  Good luck !
0