?
Solved

transfer file via bluetooth in Nokia phone

Posted on 2006-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
3,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hi experts

i want to transfer a jpeg file via bluetooth programatically using java. i have two 7610 nokia phone.
can i use object exchange? could you pls send me a good sample code?

btw, i have posted some questions and i havent got any responses back? if nobody wants to answer me here please let me know and i wont post any questions any more and dont wast your time.

thanks
Far22
0
Comment
Question by:Far22
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ike23 earned 672 total points
ID: 16340933
you can transfer a file using obex usually or OPP profile.  i

ike
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nehaya
nehaya earned 664 total points
ID: 16485381

Bluetooth has profiles to define the way the devices talk..
OBEX is the profile for sending / transfering files via Bluetooth..
You can program Java application that use Bluetooth.. good thing about Java API.. It implemented the OBEX profile already! no need for you to implement OBEX!
The most-known Java Bluetooth API's are: JSR-82..

See these pages and have fun!
http://today.java.net/pub/a/today/2004/07/27/bluetooth.html
http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/library/wi-boogie1/index.html
http://sourceforge.net/projects/avetanaobex/

Regards,
nehaya
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eminemence
eminemence earned 664 total points
ID: 16665698
Check out Forum Nokia it has lots of examples for BT using J2ME.
One such doc and examples link is :
http://www.forum.nokia.com/info/sw.nokia.com/id/c0d95e6e-ccb7-4793-b3fc-2e88c9871bf5/Introduction_To_Developing_Networked_MIDlets_Using_Bluetooth_v1_0.zip.html
Hope this helps.
0