Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

windows MSG command not working

Posted on 2006-03-22
15
Medium Priority
?
1,771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
refering to the guideline here: http://webtools.live2support.com/windows/msg.php
we are thinking of using the MSG command to send message to all the clients PC to inform them when the server is restarting, or sth urgent..

this is the command we've tried, but not working (only the computer we use received this msg, the other won't)
MSG pc_name  'Server will be shut down at 9am'
0
Comment
Question by:zeBes
  • 9
  • 4
  • 2
15 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16264186
when we run this command on our server (win2000), it says that the Terminal Services is required... what's that means?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 16264907
Try "net send" instead.

The syntax of this command is:
NET SEND
{name | * | /DOMAIN[:name] | /USERS} message
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265034
i tried
net send pc001 hi

but i get:-
This message alias could not be located.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16265055
I'd be willing to bet that most of the computers have the "Messenger" service disabled. Go into the services of the computer you want to send the test to and check to make sure that service is started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265065
where is the Messenger service under?
control panel??
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265072
when i use MSG, i still can send msg to myself but when i use net send, i could even receive msg to myself.. (same PC)
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Computron earned 500 total points
ID: 16265077
Look for "Services" in control panel, or control panel>>administrative tools
right click the messenger service, left click start
then test your net send
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265105
ok, i got it :)

but is there any other way to send msg?

and why MSG can't work?

i increase the pts for this extra question.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16265137
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265245
C:\>msg pc001 hi
pc001 does not exist or is disconnected

but when i use net send, i could send to pc001
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16265270
Check the reference I gave. You don't send to a computer, but rather a user, if you are using MSG
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265297
hmm, then i think i will stick to net send...
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16265587
OMG, i just notice that beckham has suggested net send... should have split the point a little
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 16265726
No sweat.  Glad we could help
0
 

Author Comment

by:zeBes
ID: 16267586
;)
0