Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

network clipboard program

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi all

Anyone know of a good network sharable clipboard-caching program that can be used throughout a network of Linux and Windows computers, it must be both permanent and cachable
0
Comment
Question by:RonOsborne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16266003
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kalifi
ID: 16267519
Hi RonOsborne,

First some guiding questions. Do you need the program to run on Linux?

Here are some links:
http://netclipboard.sourceforge.net/ - linux/windows, free
http://www.porchdogsoft.com/products/spike/ windows/mac os, trial version
http://ditto-cp.sourceforge.net/ windows/windows, free
http://www.interdesigner.com/NetworkClipboard/ windows/windows, trial

Hope that helps.

Miro
0
 

Author Comment

by:RonOsborne
ID: 16267541
They all look ok, but are missing a permanent clipboard, and must share between multiple Linux and multiple Windows systems
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ceecurtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 16267601
You need CrossClip. The others, like those from sourceforge, are beta test versions that are no longer being worked on or are for Windows-only or MAC combos. But CrossClip offers you everything you need (windows/linux etc.) and more, except for the caching right now.

They recently added linux support based on user requests; in the same light, caching is already on the wishlist. While there are a million network clipboards, they're all essentially either outdated, unstable betas or Windows only. CrossClip will grow with you.

Go to the site and submit your caching request via their wishlist option on their website. You'll be able to speak with the developers directly to begin a dialog and to get a timeframe when their product will be updated for caching. But they'll likely simply tell ya: yeah yeah, we know...we're working on it as fast as we can ;)

There are one or maybe two Windows clients that I would recommend. But for Linux/Windows crossform compatibility, CrossClips is the only one I would recommend. Most of the Windows ones are junk in a crowded field. So you wanna stick with only the quality ones. If you need to get one now, go with CrossCuts and wait for the feature upgrade which unlike the others mentioned are actively being implemented. (Check their change log on the website.) Otherwise, start a dialog with the developers and check back with them.
0