Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How would I append one file to another in perl

Posted on 2006-03-22
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
my $file1 = "cat";
my $file2 = "dog";

How would I append dog to cat?
0
Comment
Question by:ckaspar
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 16264472
open F2,"<$file2" or die "$file2 $!";
open F1,">>$file1" or die "$file1 $!"
print F1 while <F2>;
close F1;
close F2;
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 16264773
system("cat $file1 $file");  # run unix cat command

system("copy $file1t + $file2"); # or ms-dos version
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16265773
perl -pe '' dog >>cat

;-)
0