?
Solved

Crystal Reports:  Data Display

Posted on 2006-03-22
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Crystal Reports v10
Workstations Windows 2000
Server Windows 2000 Server

Beginning a few months ago when I would run a Crystal Report on the Microsoft 2002 Server via Remote Desktop.  The data, formulas and field descriptions would appear as a bunch of gibberish.  Up until that time the reports displayed correctly.

The workstations would run the same report with no problem.  If the data was viewed inside the application the data was ok.  It just displays and gibberish in Crystal.

However today one of the workstations begin having the same problem.

As far as I know no new software has been installed.

I tried createing a new report.  The data displays ok but the field descriptions appear as gibberish.  If you click on the data description label the text appears correct.  When it looses focus it goes back to gibberish.

Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Phil Chapman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dylanyee
dylanyee earned 750 total points
ID: 16264762
Same problem occurs to 1 of my workstation here as well, and I never bother to look for a solution... :p
I think that is due to some system font is missing. For the workstation that is having problem, the Arial font is always showing gibberish, but when I try edit the text, it became normal again...

dylan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16265029
Has anything changed?  A new default printer?  No default printer?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Phil Chapman
ID: 16265420
Apparentely something has changed but I do not think the user would have installed anything or made any system changes.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 16265594
Generally it is a font issue (bad/corrupt file)

Does the user have a default printer selected?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Phil Chapman
ID: 16272170
The network person found the solutions.  It was the print driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16276616
cool, mlmcc's assumption is right. Thanks for the solution as well, I might take a look with the workstation at my place that is having the same problem ;)

dylan
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16277404
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0