[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

an smtp protocol error occured

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
1,590 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All,

I have a problem about sending mail: I have a Exchange 2000 Server/ windows 2000 server. It almost complete except for messages to yahoo.com and a few other domains sit in queue in retry mode.  If I check the properties of the queue it says that An SMTP protocol error occurred.  I send mail to yahoo.com, then i receive mail Delivery Status Notification (Delay) and mail undelivery from postmaster@mydomain. I check yahoo mail and not receive mail from my domain.  I'm at a loss!  Help me please!!
Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:cloudycun
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdekhayser earned 500 total points
ID: 16265373
Yahoo simply doesn't like your server.  

Check the basics:  
1) Do you have a proper reverse DNS entry (PTR) for your server's IP, meaning the IP it presents itself to the world as?
2) Are you on an RBL- check and 'spam database lookup' at http://www.dnsstuff.com and put in the address mentioned in step #1.

Also- you probably also have problems sending to AOL, I'd be surprised if that wasn't the case.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 16273266
If you are on a DSL connection or dynamic IP address, then you will probably have email delivery problems. You will need to use an SMTP Connector to route through your email through your ISPs SMTP Server.

Otherwise check that everything matches - DNS, reverse DNS and what the server announces itself as.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/dnsconfig.asp

Finally I have seen these sorts of problems caused by firewalls. If you have a firewall (what am I saying cos you will have a firewall), check whether it has any kind of SMTP scanning features and if so, disable them.

Simon.
0