[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

rc.local in FreeBSD 6

Posted on 2006-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hi,

  I am using FreeBSD 6, and just have my MYSQL installed. However, in order to make start up automatically after reboot, my book told me to add the following

    /usr/local/.../mysql.server start
 
  to /etc/rc.local

  But I didn't find this file. Is the name changed? Moved to other directory or actually I have to create one? Please advice. Thanks.

Bezier98
0
Comment
Question by:bezier98
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Nopius
ID: 16265333
Just copy your startup script to: /usr/local/etc/rc.d/ directory
this should work.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 1000 total points
ID: 16265404
Also name startup script as your_script_name.sh (with .sh extention, it's mandatory for script to run at startup).
script should understand at least 'start' and 'stop' arguments
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 16277850
Normal MySQL from packages or ports does install startup script in /usr/local/etc/rc.d/ directory.
When you run it with rcvar parameter you find out one variable to set to "YES" inside /etc/rc.conf

rc.local is to be forgotten.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16515368
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split between Nopius http:#16265404 and gheist http:#16277850

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

gheist
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0