[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network drive is showing incorrect disk space

Posted on 2006-03-22
5
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
Hi:

I have a share called Accounts on my Windows 2003 SBS server on partition D which has approx. 16GB disk space. This share is mapped across all the network but when I check the disk space (right click \\Server\Accounts) I get incorrect disk space. Some machines show 300mb space and some 800mb. One machine is even showing only 176kb and users are not able to write to that share folders.

I have rebooted the server and client machine but no luck.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks.

Yousuf
0
Comment
Question by:Geforce
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 16265221
Do you have disk quotas enabled?  That's typical when you do - it will only report the amount of the space left in the quota for the user.

Reference:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/j_helmig/w2kdiskq.htm

(It's pretty much the same for 2003).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geforce
ID: 16265269
Hi:

No I don't have disk quota enabled on any drive.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barrettt
ID: 16265332
I'd say that it really sounds like the quota settings, do a right click on the drive and check to make sure they are not enabled. Otherwise everyone would see that same amount of space available. Try a new account and see how much space they see.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16265480
You're absolutely certain - you checked and are 100% certain someone didn't do it without you knowing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geforce
ID: 16265613
Hi Leew:

You were right. I had the disk quota enable which I completely forgot and without checking I said no I didn't.

You are a legend. Thanks for Barrett as he also gave the same answer.

Thanks for your help.

0