?
Solved

Latest NAV for Win98?

Posted on 2006-03-22
14
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I need to update Norton Anti-Virus on a Win98 SE machine.  The current version on the PC is Norton 5.0, which is an OEM version from 1999 or 2000 (when the PC was purchased).

What's the latest version of Norton AntiVirus that would work on Win98 SE?  Preferably one that also has LiveUpdate...

Thanks!
--Galisteo8
0
Comment
Question by:Galisteo8
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
asian_niceguy earned 80 total points
ID: 16265443
The last edition is 2005. 2006 no longer supports 98.

The information was taken from here (by looking at the antivirus versions)

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/download/pages/US-N95.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16265976
I had found that info somewhere on their site, too.  Just wanted to be sure that was indeed the latest.

My issue is that, with the currently installed Norton 5.0, the LiveUpdate software no longer connects.  It goes through the motions of connecting to a LiveUpdate server, but then hangs on the step where it's supposedly downloading data (virus updates).

I tried downloading and installing LiveUpdate directly from the Symantec website, but I think that only provides the LATEST version of it, which isn't necessarily going to work on this 98 computer.

Anyone know if LiveUpdate servers are at new addresses?  I'd hate to plunk down $$ to upgrade, only to find that I *still* can't get to the LiveUpdate servers...
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:JacquesKruger
JacquesKruger earned 80 total points
ID: 16266364
Hi,

I suggest you scrap the NAV. Eset (www.eset.com) still provide an up to date AV solution for Windows 95/98. Use the trial to test it. They've not missed one in the wild virus since 1998, better that Symanteccan say.

Regards,

Jacques Kruger
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 16268337
I'm pretty sure that the liveupdate servers haven't been changed. Are you sure that the problem with liveupdates isn't because the liveupdate subscription has expired?

If it has expired then your system will not update the virus definitions.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16275140
You may want to try manually finding the definition files. I couldn't find one specific for 5.0 though.  Best I could find was http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/download/pages/US-N95.html
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16275924
I'll try the manual find.

Also, I'll definitely check out eset.

And, no, the LiveUpdate hadn't expired.  When LU expires, then it won't even try to connect.  This installation was finding the LU server... and then just sitting there during the download phase, doing nothing.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Leon Fester
Leon Fester earned 80 total points
ID: 16277949
Q? Are you sure about that Liveupdate status?

LiveUpdate is an annual license, i.e. it expires 365 days after activation. But liveupdate will still run(In my experiences LiveUpdate always runs). It may fail at the end but it will run.

If you open the Symantec Client console then your should see the status of liveupdate.

P.S. Have you tried looking for updates to the Anti-Virus software? The scan engine has changed since 2000, and the LiveUpdate was also "upgraded". Maybe try downloading the latest version of liveupdate and see if it helps.
New virus defs will only work on the new scan engine. They won't install if the system has not been upgraded.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16290329
Actually, you are correct re. the LiveUpdate status.  The original installation HAD expired, but the user was unable to renew the subscription.  Naturally, after playing with it for a while, I deleted and reinstalled NAV entirely, thinking that might prove helpful in some way.  This action also wound up putting LiveUpdate back into "trial" mode.  Since it was in trial mode again, we tried to connect to get the latest def's... and that's where we encountered the problem.  So, now we're stuck without being able to install new def's or upgrade LiveUpdate or update NAV.

That's when I started thinking I should look for the latest and greates anti-virus available for Win98 SE.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
ID: 16315325
If you are open to looking at other free options you might want to look at AVG, it is the most popular free AV tool one there and does a decent job as well as run on Win 98:
http://free.grisoft.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16351680
>Maybe try downloading the latest version of liveupdate and see if it helps.

I tried downloading the latest LiveUpdate from the Symantec site... but then it still got "hung" when attempting to do its thing.  At that point I wasn't even sure that what I had downloaded was in fact compatible with Win98.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16351687
Thanks for the info and suggestions, everyone.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JacquesKruger
ID: 16355585
Thank you for the points. Try Eset, you won't be dissapointed.

Jacques
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Galisteo8
ID: 16367308
Hey, Jacques,

I'm looking at grisoft and estep now, and am wondering...
Estep says it comes with a free year of updates and upgrades.  After that, I presume you pay for a subscription to keep getting virus definition updates?  Their website makes it a little hard to tell.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JacquesKruger
ID: 16368277
Hi,

Estep or eset?
0