?
Solved

Missing Directory tree in Windows Explorer

Posted on 2006-03-22
4
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

i have a win2000 machine that recently had IE6.0 installed on it. After this the windows explorer has a grey area where there should be the directory tree.

Can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:cossy74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16265977
Try Windows Key and "E"
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Computron
ID: 16266001
if that new window looks good, try this repair

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/greyfolderpane.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 16267729
try repair install of ie 6.0

or try sfc /scannow
0
 

Author Comment

by:cossy74
ID: 16274482
Just so everyone knows:
THe "All Folders" pane is controled by a registry entry under IE. THis is what was corrupt and the reinstall fixed this entry and now everything is fine
0