?
Solved

To know the ports in Windows server

Posted on 2006-03-22
11
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to list the used tcp ports of a server?
I want to know LDAP port.
Is there any dos command to list this? or Where I want to check in GUI.
0
Comment
Question by:tell-me
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Panwar
Sam Panwar earned 80 total points
ID: 16266473
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16266477
0
 

Author Comment

by:tell-me
ID: 16266542
Is there any inbuild tool or command in Windows ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparkymw
ID: 16266581
do you want to find what ports are open on your pc?

http://www.petri.co.il/quickly_find_local_open_ports.htm
i believe ldap is 389.

Otherwise if you want to know what ports program run as standard try website like this.

http://www.iana.org/assignments/port-numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:tell-me
ID: 16266645
let me check one by one.

Thanks for all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16266687
In microsoft there is no better utility to scan port with cliet pc if you are server administrator and want to a tool which is use low resources then use nmap its nice i already send you tool link.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
i_campbell earned 100 total points
ID: 16268388
You can use netstat to see which ports are listening or established. You can then use that output against known port numbers or you can use the pid to check against running processes in task manager.

netstat -ano would show you listening and established ports and their assosciated pids...  You can get quite a lot of output so if you just wanted to see listening ports you could use

netstat -ao |find /i "listening"

Try netstat /? to see the available command line switches.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Rant32
Rant32 earned 120 total points
ID: 16268409
Yes, "netstat -a" lists all used ports. Use "netstat -a -n" to show port numbers, otherwise it will try to resolve port numbers through the services defined in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\services.

Above file's a good place to look, btw.

Also see
http://www.networksorcery.com/enp/protocol/ip/ports00000.htm
for a very good overview of known TCP/UDP ports.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:icanhelp
ID: 16268748
Rant32 is correct.....this is the one you want.  Also if you want to "refresh" list on an interval do the following example for interval of every 3 seconds.

netstat -a 3

hope this helps

rc
0
 

Author Comment

by:tell-me
ID: 16583082
Sorry for the late payment :)
0