Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

min. number of FTP commands to get all files from a folder and all its subfolders

Posted on 2006-03-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

How to use min. number of FTP commands to get all files from a folder and all its subfolders?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bessie1215
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sparkymw earned 200 total points
ID: 16266602
whats are you using?
ftp computername
mget *

will copy all files to current directory
0
 

Author Comment

by:bessie1215
ID: 16266668
Thanks sparkymw!
Can I escape all confirmation questions for downloading each file?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sparkymw
ID: 16266700
i dont think so.

if you used a ftp program you could do it
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Joesmail
ID: 16266791
Hi bessie,

mget -i *

Here is the full list of Windows FTP commands.  Might be better to put these commands into a file and use the -s switch...
http://www.nsftools.com/tips/MSFTP.htm#mget

mget -s:myFtpCommands.txt
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:icanhelp
ID: 16268824
Before logging onto ftp server, pull up a shell or dos window and change directory to the folder where you want to download to:

cd c:\temp

Then log onto ftp server by doing:
  ftp 192.168.0.23 ...opening

Then provide criteria:
  user (192.168.0.23):  myusername
  Password: mypassword

Change directory to the files you want
  cd /ftpfolder

Then "get" filename
  get myfilename
      or
  get *

Then close
  close

Lastly quit
  quit


cheers
rc


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxinglis
ID: 16270392
you may want to include:

"lcd c:\downloads" (or whatever) to tell it where to put the files too.

Max.
0