?
Solved

Resetting IBM X41 Tablet PC Supervisor Password ... Is it possible?

Posted on 2006-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
2,379 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I recently encounter a wierd problem with my IBM X41 Tablet Pc..

It recently asked me for a Supervisor Passwrod, which I have not set at all. I called IBM and they told me that the Supervisor passwrod can not be reset and I have to buy a new MB which cost me about $1900 ... which is about 75% of the notebook value... :((

Is there actually a way for me to reset this password?

Your assistance is highly appreciated...Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ricxs
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 16267593
These laptops have a security chip onboard and cannot be reset by the usual removal of cmos batterys or backdoor passwords.You may want o check this page out
http://www.tech-faq.com/reset-bios-password.shtml
There is on small section concerning IBM latops, but the link requires you to pay for a service found here http://www.ja.axxs.net/unlock/
I have never used this service and cannot validate his methods.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ddrdan
ID: 16279002
I found this to work only one time in the 3 years I"ve been working on laps. Overload the keyboard buffer prior to the password prompt coming on screen.

Here is a site that may help:
http://www.elfqrin.com/docs/biospw.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:maxombga
maxombga earned 1000 total points
ID: 16335587
I have 100% solution for your problem but you have to send the motherboard of your laptop to me.I have removed hundreds of  passwords of IBM,SONY,TOSHIBA,DELL ...etc.



Here is my site.

http://www.maxombga.com
0