?
Solved

Load balancing in C#

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hai Expetrs,

     I want to do load balancing through C#.net.If anyone knows any details about this please help me.


itssoo
0
Comment
Question by:itssoo
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dkloeck
ID: 16267697
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16268224
use web gardening concept for this

see this

http://www.codeproject.com/managedcpp/loadbalancing.asp

Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 16268240
oh this is the same link i am sorry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 16268407
Hi,
Here i am trying to explain u what is Load balancing and why we need it?

LOAD BALANCING: Load balancing is dividing the amount of work that a computer has to do between one or more additional computers so that more work gets done in the same amount of time and, in general, all processing get done faster.

WHY LOAD BALANCING : There are many reasons to institute load-balancing for your website.  The two most popular are:
1.Response Time : When you institute load-balancing for your website, one of the biggest benefits is the boost you can look forward to in load time.  With two or more boxes sharing the load of your web traffic, each of them will be running less of a load than 1 server alone.  This means there are more resources available to fulfill your page requests, which in turn, means a zippier website.

2. Redundancy : With load-balancing, you inherit a bit of redundancy.  For example, if your website is balanced across 3 servers and one of them dies completely, then the other two can keep running and your website visitors will not even notice any downtime.  Any load-balancing solution worth its salt will immediately stop trying to send traffic to the down server.

The two reasons alone are an excellent reason for implementing load-balancing across your website(s).  There are many more scenarios where this kind of architecture is advantageous, but these usually have the biggest impact.

For much more details please visit at :

http://webhosting.devshed.com/c/a/Web-Hosting-Articles/What-is-Load-balancing-and-Do-I-Need-It/


I hope form this u get clear idea abt. Load Balancing.

Thanks
Ganesh Dutt Upadhyay

0
 

Author Comment

by:itssoo
ID: 16277310
Hi experts ,

       thanks for the help.if anyone know how the messenger chat occurs just like yahoo.give me idea about that.it will be help ful for me.

itssoo
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 16277639
Hi itssoo
In Chat Messanger : There is a server and several client. When ever any client logged, a thread is created by the server and all the client chat with each other independently or through server, depened on the way they choose.

In Yahoo Messanger: When ever any user enter its name and password, it goes to server for verification. Once the user is verified, its session is created. If one user wants to chat with other one, Yahoo messanger used PC to PC pear connection i.e. they not used the server resources at that time. Both user used only network resource and its own resource but not server resource. Server only maintained its session and did several task like loging, logout,User online/ ofline alert etc.

I hope from my this comment you will get clear picture. If u have againg any confusion, then goes to yahoo's messanger site, there u will get much more information.

Thanks
Ganesh Dutt Upadhyay

0
 

Author Comment

by:itssoo
ID: 16299594
hi experts,

thank for ur help.Is there any good  software for load balancing.


itssoo
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gdupadhyay
ID: 16307713
Hi itssoo,
Load balancing is the conceptual thing which should be follow at a design time by the Architecture of the system. You can see the various website or Portal like yahoo, MSN, they may follow that's concept to reduce the load on server. As its a conceptual thing  you can see it on 2 or 3 tire application. You can apply this concept to your software. Sorry no free software available for this.

Thanks
Ganesh Dutt Upadhyay

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gdupadhyay earned 300 total points
ID: 16308848
Hi,
For example of load balancing please see the following link

http://www.iona.com/support/docs/orbix2000/2.0/pguide_java/html/Naming12.html

and

http://www.ifi.unizh.ch/ddis/staff/vorburg/doc/Orb/Voyager-23,18.htm


I hope u get ur solution

Thanks
Ganesh Dutt Upadhyay
0