[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I put commas or spaces in keywords

Posted on 2006-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi


I want to know what to put in keywords.

key1, key2, key3

or

key1 key2 key3
0
Comment
Question by:AlexandreJesus
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:liviutudor
ID: 16267877
what are you trying to achieve? and what language?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vipero
ID: 16267883
You basically have to put commas and quotes around each keyword. A keyword, though, can contain spaces.

Example: "expert exchange","knowledge","do it yourself", etc etc....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vipero
ID: 16267888
I think it's HTML and meta-tags keywords. Am I right?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:AlexandreJesus
ID: 16267947
Hi

Sorry for my incomplete info.

It is a ecommerce website, i use a mysql DB, the language for that is php.
I have a several files, like header.php and metatags that i can edit in my back office and attach metatags in each category/products.

What i want to achieve is that my keywords is easily recognized in search engines and people find my products. I have the website in 4 languages, so i put keywords in the 4 languages.

Because i see in lot of websites different ways to put keywords, i want to know what is the correct way.

Cheers
AJ
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMegaLoser earned 500 total points
ID: 16267990
<-- For speakers of US English -->
<META name="keywords" lang="en-us" content="vacation, Greece, sunshine">
<-- For speakers of British English -->
<META name="keywords" lang="en"  content="holiday, Greece, sunshine">
<-- For speakers of French -->
<META name="keywords" lang="fr" content="vacances, Gr&egrave;ce, soleil">

Source:

http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/struct/global.html#h-7.4.4
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TheMegaLoser
ID: 16268005
What W3C decides sets the standard. Unfortunately not everyone follows them always.

"The World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) is an international consortium where Member organizations, a full-time staff, and the public work together to develop Web standards. "

0