[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

firewall recommend

Posted on 2006-03-23
16
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
i am planning to put a firewall between LAN and Servers
the job of the firewall will be to filter packets, managing ACL and control bandwidth

wat is the recomended firewall to do this
0
Comment
Question by:ammadeyy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 672 total points
ID: 16268370
Depending on budget and volume of traffic you have a number of options.

Cisco Pix 501/506E would provide a good solution which is fairly cheap and easy to manage (using the GUI).
SonicWall or ZyWALL (ZyXel) products are similar and give good results.
Netgear is very similar to Cisco but cheaper.

I would avoid the very bottom end products as the price usually reflects the quality of the product !!!

Hope this helps
Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16268676
is there any software firewall which will do the job?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bltztech
ID: 16272091
Is this recommendation for Home or Business Use? Depending upon your answer, will decide my recommendations

Z
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16272551
MS ISA server will do a proportion of this but on its own it will not 'control' bandwidth. bandwidth can be throttled but not by user for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16272559
for business use of 100 users,
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16272580
the major thing im lookin at is bandwidth and ACL
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16272587
ISA will deal with hundreds (and subject to the hardware) thousands. Netscreen will also deal with a significant number
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16272599
OK. Thats ISA out as it will not control bandwidth at a user level
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16272769
does Cisco PIX 506E have access list control and also bandwidth control at user level?
if so i should go for that i guess
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16272804
Not as far as I know, no. It has the ACL but not bandwidth at user level
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammadeyy
ID: 16272823
bandwidth and ACL is what i am lookin for, so wat is your reccomendation?
does linux have anything like that?
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bltztech
bltztech earned 664 total points
ID: 16272825
Sonicwall I believe will allow you to do both. A TZ170W or 2040 should do the trick. Plus you get spyware and antivirus at the gateway enforecement

Z
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:jabiii
jabiii earned 664 total points
ID: 16364038
Juniper can do both.  ACLS and bandwidth alication.
0