?
Solved

Opening Outside program

Posted on 2006-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-24
How can i get VB to call an outside program, just to simply activate a file at C:\Program Files\.....

thanks again guys

Pastiesrus
0
Comment
Question by:pastiesrus
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 200 total points
ID: 16268942
Hi pastiesrus,

You could use the Shell function.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 

Author Comment

by:pastiesrus
ID: 16269111
????
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cubixSoftware
ID: 16269142
Like Patrick says just use shell

Shell "<exe to call with full path>"


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pastiesrus
ID: 16269205
why do i get the error ecpected =, from the code

shell ("C:\Program Files\Registry Mechanic",vbNormalFocus)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 16269343
Take out the parenthesis...

    Shell "C:\Program Files\Registry Mechanic", vbNormalFocus
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cubixSoftware
ID: 16269356
sorry

dim n as long

n = Shell ("C:\Program Files\Registry Mechanic.exe",vbNormalFocus)


also have a look at this in case you want to wait for this application to finish before continuing on with your vb code

http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_shell_wait.html
0