Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to verify if a Crystal Report as saved data with VB6

Posted on 2006-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I created a small vb6 application to allow users to view reports without being connected to the database. However, the reports need the 'save data with report' option checked. Meaning that, if the report needs to look for the db, if will cause an error. I want to prevent that...

Is there anyway to find out, when the report is opened, if there is data saved on the report....

I'm using crviewer9.dll

Thx,
Eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericmenard
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 16269341
how was the report developed.  Whether it was in CR designer or VS .Net, both have the option to "save report with data".  Open the report in the application it was developed in and check to make sure that option was checked.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dylanyee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16269348
I think you could check that with a boolean function oRpt.HasSavedData.

dylan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dylanyee
ID: 16269492
Glad I could help~

dylan
0