?
Solved

Matrox Millennium G450 DualHead as PCI card

Posted on 2006-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello,

I have a Matrox Millennium G450 DualHead graphics card which I want to use with a new motherboard. It is currently in a Pentium III PC, location listed (by Device Manager) as PCI bus 1, device 0, function 0. It is in the larger (brown) rather than white PCI slot.

The Intel literature for the new motherboard, D945PVS (with Pentuim 4) cautions against using an AGP graphics card, rather I should use a PIC Express x16 card.

Matrox site says 2 models: - How do I tell which I have? Does the Matrox Millennium G450 DualHead qualify as a PIC Express x16 card. Can it be used?

(1) AGP 4X interface, compatible with all AGP slots (1x, 2x, 4x and 8x)

(2) 32-bit/33 MHz PCI interface (compatible with all PCI and PCI-X slots)

Thanks for your help, Jim
0
Comment
Question by:MARSPATH
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 16269123
The Intel D945PVS has a PCI-Express slot, so no AGP cards will work in it.  If yours is in the large brown slot, that is an AGP slot, so no, your card will not work.  The new PCI-Express cards are not too expensive and are pretty sharp, so why not go for a new card?  The nVidia 6600GT or the Radeon X700 will do a decent job of displaying sharp images.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 16272812
I second Callandor's comments. I have the same exact Matrox card, and it will not work in a PCI Express board.

I've seen low-end PCI-E video cards for as low as US$37. These are the "Turbo Cache" cards that have 64 MB of video memory and use system memory if necessary. The 64 MB on these cards will be more than the memory on the Matrox. They'll also support dual monitors, though if you're running two analog VGA monitors, you'll need a DVI to VGA adapter ($5 - $10).
0