[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Out of Office isn't working for external recipients and "Alow out of office response" on global settings are activate

Posted on 2006-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
hello,

Out of Office isn't working for external recipients, I have activate the "Alow out of office response" on global settings.
But I don't have any reply to mail send to the users out of office.

regards

Amando
0
Comment
Question by:PLEONAmando
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16269136
which Exchange version you are using? Try tracking the message and see where its failing?
Is Out of Office being generated by mailbox?

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 16269170
what do you mean by external recipients?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLEONAmando
ID: 16269846
which Exchange version you are using?
Exchange 2003

Try tracking the message and see where its failing?
I don't have any message out of office to track

Is Out of Office being generated by mailbox?
Out of office is generate by Exchange, It work for internal senders.

what do you mean by external recipients?
External adress, Internet Adress
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16269912
I didnt get "I dont have any message out of office to track"
Lets take an example, we have user1 in your organization and he has OOF enabled in his mailbox.
Now, another user - user@yahoo.com (External user) sends an email to this user.
and if this mailbox generates the OOF, you need to track the message using:-
From :- user1@yourdomain.com
To: user@yahoo.com
and see if there is any message.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLEONAmando
ID: 16270151
I sent a message from "user@hotmail.com" to two users with OOF enabled and no mail was send in return to "user@hotmail.com"
This is why I answered "I dont have any message out of office to track"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16270183
Yes, correct, But, now you need to find if any message was generated by user1@yourdomain.com or not.
Go to message tracking and try to find all message sent from user1@yourdomain.com to user@hotmail.com. if there is some message, it should also show why it couldnt reach to user@hotmail.com. Where it failed?
and if you are not able to find any message, means there was no message generated by the mailbox itself for hotmail user.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16270240
If you have enabled the Out-of-Office auto replies at your Global Settings level now, You need to restart the SMTP and Routing Engine service once to take the effect.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/323665/

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLEONAmando
ID: 16270358
that is my problem no message was send, I do not know where to start to seek the error.
I have also reboot the server after not having noted any change when I restart the SMTP and Routing Engine service, but no change.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16270524
Its wierd.. I would like to check, if you enabled the OOF before you enabled it from Global Settings.
or try to set the OOF on one more test account now. and then send a mail from hotmail and see whats the current status.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PLEONAmando
ID: 16270814
It's the pb, if OOF was checked before you enabled it from Global Settings, this OOF don't work.
I disabled OOF the an enabled OOF again, and it's work fine now.
0