[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Framesets easy question

Posted on 2006-03-23
21
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a frameset with 2 frames...

The left hand frame displays a page with links on it.
How can I get the links to change the right frame only?
0
Comment
Question by:shuboarder
  • 8
  • 7
  • 5
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 1300 total points
ID: 16269420
Hi shuboarder,
specify the name of the frame in which you want to show links in the "Default target for links in frame" property of the frame with links.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 700 total points
ID: 16269422
In the left hand frame, open the Frame properties (not the Frameset properties) and set the right hand frame as "Default target for links in frame"
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16269432
That can't be true!! Marko, how did you do that!?!?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 16269463
wow, posting at the same time..

must have gone alphabetical :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16269469
sjef_bosman,
I've asked myself that question many times :)

Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16269512
Shuboarder's question was posted in 03:27, we both reacted immidiately and our time is 03:32.
How is that possible? Geographical issue maybe?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16269585
Wow.... that was fast.

ok, for the bonus points how can I make the hotspot link change colour on mouse over?

On your marks, get set.....

GO!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16269621
shuboarder,
Look at CalEntry - Refresh image in your Image resources in mail template.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 1300 total points
ID: 16269653
shuboarder,
you have to create double image, side by side, right one normal and left when moused over.
Then import it in image resources and specify Images accross 2.

Look at designer's help for more about Image resources, you can have 8 images side by side (every position means something).

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 700 total points
ID: 16269661
Ahhh :)

Now I hope the Frame contains a Page, and the Page contains an embedded Outline... In the Embedded Outline Properties, on the 2nd tab, you can set for every level the colours that will be used. At the bottom you will find settings for the Normal, Selected and Moused colours.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16269694
Hotspot Sjef, hotspot :)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16269741
shuboarder,
something else about previous question:
if you're opening design element from code use @SetTargetFrame or NotesUIWorkspace.SetTargetFrame before "launching".

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16269871
Hotspots are terribly old-fashioned...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16270093
Thanks
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16271900
I know, it's terrible :)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16274757
It just came out, couldn't help myself... My blunt self suddenly took over :$
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16278361
:)
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16278546
I'd like to do embedded outlines and bring myself into the 21st century,
but I'm still learning, and this seems a lot easier at the moment.

I'll get there eventually.....
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16278785
It'll take you 10 minutes to get the general idea of an outline... Just create one in some test database, create some entries for views and save the outline. Then, create a Page and embed the newly created outline on it. Last step is to select the Page in the left-hand frame of your frameset.

Those double picture images for mouse-over effects are nice, but very clumsy and error-prone...
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 16301486
You're right again!

10 minutes, and I've got the idea.
It's faster than the hotspot links and the mouse over effect is achieved much more easily.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16303350
*big smile*
0