[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

In vb 6.0 how a declaration to a custom object is error

Posted on 2006-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Dim objCurrency as New Currency

Error: Compile error
Expected Identifier

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:swansonplace
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16269573
This is because Currency itself is a reserved datatype for currency values.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16269575
this could be due to the library (dll) providing the Currency class not being properly added in the project references
please check the project references; and if you can browse (F2) the class library
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16269583
You can change the class name to another one.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo Eikelman earned 1000 total points
ID: 16269704
Try using late binding

Dim objCurrency as Object

Set objCurrency = CreateObject("Currency")

If this doesn't work then make sure the dll is registered using regsvr32 "path to the DLL file"

Also check your registery if the dll is registered

Start reg edit ("Start->Run-> type regedit) and navigate to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\

Check in that list that your DLL component is registered and that the name of the component is the same as you expect.


Hope that helps,

Leo
0
 

Author Comment

by:swansonplace
ID: 16270337
Thank you all very much for your assistance!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo Eikelman
ID: 16270473
thank you  :)

Leo
0