?
Solved

How can I create a symantec antivirus msi file?

Posted on 2006-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
3,711 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

I am using symantec packager V8 and am trying to package symantec client security into a MSI file.
symantec packager seems to only create an exe file rather than an msi file.

Does anyone know the best way to package the client into an msi file in order to deploy via gpo on 2000 AD??

many thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:scottyboy777
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16270233
Here is a link that should help you on your way to creating MSI packages.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21746658.html

Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:micror
ID: 16270243
You dont need to, there is an one in the servers client install folder. \\server name\VPHOME\CLT-INST\WIN32. Why do you want to deploy via Group policy when you can deploy from the symantec system center console? The one thing that we do do via GP is we have a OU which we put all new build machines into and have a GPO that has our base published apps of which the MSI i mentioned above is one, it will automatically make the workstaiton managed when it insatlls.

Hope that helps.

Andy
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 16270714
Use Wininstall LE. Its free and allow you to create a MSI using the before-after method. You run WILE to take a shot of the before, run your app installer, and run WILE again to take the after shot. After that, it compares the before and after to create your MSI.

http://www.softpile.com/Utilities/Miscellaneous/Review_16745_index.html
0