Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

IMF Tune vs Anti Spam

Posted on 2006-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
My company gets a rediculous amount of spam.  We must be on a list somewhere.  Anyway, due to some unforseen circumstances I had to eliminate our spam server.  Currently the server is holding up well.  There have been some increase in the store.exe memory usage and messages in the queue, but not as bad as I thought.

I have been looking for a good solution and was told about the IMF Tune from the Windeveloper site.  Has anyone messed with that, and would you find that as a good solution for blacklisting spam?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Goofdru
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16270064
Intelligent Message filter is best option from Microsoft to Block Spams. You can put IMF on the gateway, front-end server, SMTP connector or even the Information Store. and can reduce spams drastically.

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 150 total points
ID: 16273818
IMF Tune is just an application for adjusting the IMF feature of Exchange 2003. It isn't an application in its own right.
You haven't said which version of Exchange you are using - IMF is only available for Exchange 2003 - an optional download for SP1 and built in to SP2.

If you have the skills, you could also look at using an Open Source antispam filter. That will need to go on to a separate box so that it runs separate from the Exchange server.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Goofdru
ID: 16274074
Right, the IMF Tune will give me the option to black list a majority of the spam that is clogging up my sever.  I have Exchange 2003 SP1.  I have thought of using an external spam filter, such as the Open Source, along with the IMF Tune.

The CEO is getting Viagra emails and he is not happy, go figure.  He has obviously replied to one of those emails trying to get them to stop sending the messages.  I told him that was a mistake but he seems to not want to accept that as an excuse.
0