?
Solved

Servr with SBS 2003 looses the USB connections every once in a while

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a server running windows small business server 2003. Every few days or a week it looses the USB functionality. I have a Sharp printer hooked up to it and an admin who uses a USB memory stick to do a small back up and they both stop working.  It gets an error stating the USB drives are unavailable.  After reboot it normally works fine for a few days to a week. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 200 total points
ID: 16270544
Can you go into the device USB) via control panel and see if you allow them to be turned off to save power?  Lots of times that is the culprit
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16270660
what's the model of your server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 16271350
It is an Express xSeries 206 Intel 3.2GHz Pentium 4 processor

I do not see any power settings for the USB drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16280259
When you go into Control Panel, Choose System, Go to the Hardware Tab, Choose Device Manager.  Under the Universal Serial Bus Controllers you should see 1 or many items called USB Root Hub.  Click on them, one at a time.  There is a tab called Power Management, which has a checkbox saying "Allow this computer to turn off this device to save power" or something to that effect.  I've seen where the PC shuts off power to the USB port, then the printer never comes back until reboot.  Sounds like your problem.

Jim
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zuhir Elgmati
ID: 16281905
0