?
Solved

Partitions won't extend on Upgraded mirrored raid drives on Dell Win2k Server

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I had a problem with bad sector on array 0 on mirrored raid1 hard drives and was also running out of disk space so I have upgraded from 18gb to 36gb.  Managed to do that OK (with no loss of data)  but the arrays are also partitioned - 4.1gb on C and 12.4gb on E.  

When looking at array manager under the PERC 3/SC Controller it shows the full size of drives with 16.99gb unallocated.
On disk view it shows C as 4.4gb NTFS and E a 12.4gb NTFS

Dell PERC2 FAST was run but wouldnt recognise the controller.  I am waiting to hear back from Dell to see if there is a more up to date FAST.

How can I extend the one of both of the partitions, preferably without loss of data, to utilise all disk space?

Thanks

J

0
Comment
Question by:jaybirduk
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16270433
What we've done in the past to get around this scenario is:

1.) Create a Ghost image of the server ensuring that you have a good image using the smaller disks
2.) Take the smaller disks out (it's better to this cos if it goes wrong you can go back to the smaller disks)
3.) Put the new disks in and set the RAID1 configuration up with the larger disk sizes
4.) Ghost the image back to the server.

what you'll need to remember to do is to put the RAID drivers on to the Ghost disk so that they pick up the hard drive. We prefer to use BartPE that we've tinkered with so we've got all the drivers for all the servers on. This should work and we've found it to be the quickest (and safest...we've not had one server cause any errors so far) way of doing this.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 750 total points
ID: 16270466
As you have upgraded the disks already (from your post) I would look to run Diskpar to resize the volumes. This should take a few hours on this volume but should present the full volume available to allow it to be extended as normal.

Hope this helps
Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16271150
Symantec Volume Manager (formerly PowerQuest) a complete no brainer.

http://www.symantec.com/Products/enterprise?c=prodinfo&refId=834
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaybirduk
ID: 16280616
Thanks for the answers.    I got an answer from Dell saying they don't support extending the partition but could try Partition Magic or:

The only method of expanding the space available to Windows that are supported by Dell are creating new partitions in the unallocated space (using Windows Disk Management) and mounting this space as either a new drive letter or as a folder on an existing drive letter.

I will look at Diskpar and Windows Disk Management.

J
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 16280634
That's typical of Dell really. In all honesty, they're not very good at supporting much ;o)
0