[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Set maximum processor usage per user

Posted on 2006-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All,

Is there any way that I can set the maximum usage of the processor on a citrix box per user.

ie to set the server so that no user can have more than 30% of the processor power at any time.

PS3 with hotfix mpse300w2k3r03
Server2003 SP1

TIA
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:gareth629
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tolsonkra
ID: 16274989
I know there are softwares such as TScale that you can use to do this.  What types of programs are you using that a user is killing the system
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 16278506
everyone has a desktop. the main app is a front end to a database which when the user do a search for example it can use up to 48% just for the one user to do that. obiously if 2 users run a search at the same time...........

apart from that it is just the normal ms office stuff and web browsing with the known problem of flash having its usual effect on the server.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 750 total points
ID: 16286749
Can you upgrade to PS 4.0?  In version 4.0 there is a new feature called CPU Utilization Management that will do exaclty what you are asking.

Read about it here in the 4.0 Admin Guide: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106319  (page 300)

or general FAQ's about it here: http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX106021&searchID=17363340
0
 

Author Comment

by:gareth629
ID: 16299551
Thankyou very much. As always it is very useful if links are made available to more information on the subject.

Many, many thanks.
0