Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Writting a Mobile Phone Application

Posted on 2006-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi all,

does anyone know if it is possible to write a mobile phone application with c#? Or does it need to be in java?

regardless of the answer to the above, can anyone tell me, or direct me to a resource that can tell me, how i would go about designing a phone app.

i really dont know where to start...

any insight will be helpful, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apresto
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 200 total points
ID: 16271665
Hi apresto,

It varies according to the phone you are using!

If you are using a Pocket PC phone, then you can use C# without problem.

For other phones, it is often Java.

Some tools (http://www.appforge.com/index.asp) can also help you using Visual Studio to develop for other platforms.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:osmantemiz
osmantemiz earned 200 total points
ID: 16271671
yes, it is possible. but only phones with microsoft windows smartphone edition 2003 or later. if you have a symbian mobile, unfortunately, it is not possible.

and here is a tutorial for beginning : http://www.w3schools.com/dotnetmobile/default.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinod_VijayanVin earned 1000 total points
ID: 16273035
.NET has limited support for mobile phone devices in that it supports only devices
running Windows CE or  Windows Pocket PC Phone 2003 and .NET compact framework.

J2ME(Java 2 Platform Mobile Edition) supports most of the mobile devices.
Nokia mobile running Symbian O.S. also provide MIDP support. J2ME retains only
some of the key classes in Java. This is due with the small memory footprint and
processing power of mobile phone devices.

The Mobile Information Device Profile (MIDP) is a key element of the Java 2 Platform,
 Mobile Edition (J2ME). When combined with the Connected Limited Device
Configuration (CLDC), MIDP provides a standard Java runtime environment for
today's most popular mobile information devices, such as cell phones and
mainstream personal digital assistants (PDAs).

J2ME is a good start for beginning mobile phone programming.
The knowledge of basic connects of Java language is required before learning J2ME.

Java Wireless Toolkit simulates the running of applications on mobile phone and
is of great help. For the IDE use NetBeans. NetBeans integrates the Java Wireless
Toolkit in your development environment.

J2ME start tutorial
http://developers.sun.com/techtopics/mobility/midp/articles/wtoolkit/

Java Wireless Toolkit
http://java.sun.com/products/sjwtoolkit/download-2_2.html
 
NetBeans IDE
http://www.netbeans.info/downloads/download.php?type=5.0


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16278698
What specific platform are you targetting?
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16282277
Hi all, thanks for the replies, i havent had a in depth read of the above but will do over the weekend.

When you say platform what do you mean?

i was thinking about designing a little app for my sony Ericsson w800i

i dont know what operating system it uses but i know that the games are done with java (because it tells me :o)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16287740
>> When you say platform what do you mean

OS/ system/ processor.

>>  a little app for my sony Ericsson w800i

Then you need J2ME CDLC 1.1 and MIDP 2.0. Download the Wireless tool-kit 2.2 from Sun's web-site.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:apresto
ID: 16298380
Nice one thanks, i'll have a look and post back
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 16298744
For deployment, you might need to use a 3rd-party JVM. Some of them are not free, unfortunately, but the eveluation versions can be free. A list of JVMs for J2ME devices is found here:

http://www.comp.lancs.ac.uk/~fittond/ppcjava.html

0