Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to setup a Super Fast VPN for Remote Users

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I am looking for suggestions on how to gain a super fast vpn tunnel for remote users. We already have a Sonicwall TZ170 with VPN licenses, Server 2003 with RRAS licenses, and two T1's from Verizon/MCI. I have four users constantly having comments about uploading data to the network while connected to either of the VPN host. My thinking is to have each remote user get a fractional T1 or DSL through Verizon/MCI then have Verizon create a virtual tunnel from user's end point to our router. Does this sound right? Is there anything else I should be looking at from a cost savings perspective?

These fours users I speak of have DSL or Cable. I know DSL has upload speed of up 256k and Cable is up to 384k. I can understand that if these users uploading data which is 5-15 megs can be slow and that's why I hear comments about it. Any help will be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:llib21
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16271395
get some sonic wall remote office devices.  Assuming your hub is a vpn endpoint that can handel multiple ipsec vpn's.. go that route.  managed vpns like you speak of are expensive.  Its pretty easy. I use watchguard and its easy.  Sonicwall is there competator so i assume its similar.

stay away from software vpns as much as possible. hardware vpns work great.. logon scripts run with ease.. etc..

my next suggestion would be something like the watchguard SSL vpn endpoint. or netilla ssl appliance.  both create tunnels with ssl technology.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16271408
reason being you WILL have problems with ipsec. some hotels etc.. dont allow ipsec passthrough.  wehre SSL is standard web traffic.
this is if you require alot of mobile usrs. if its mostly remove offices go with hardware vpn.  do it yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:llib21
ID: 16271550
The problem is not the VPN connection but the speed of the VPN connection which is dependent on the remote users internet link.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 2000 total points
ID: 16271592
correct.
its always going to be dependent on the slowest link.  
 if its alot of files maybe you should consider sharepoint.  or useing terminal services?  
I have about 10 remote offices some as slow as 144K IDSL.  works ok.  I even backup there local files.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16274340
The first thing is to use compression as much as possible, but afaik the SonicWALL VPN clients already handles that. It also depends on the type of files, of course.

Around here, Netherlands, there are DSL connections with decent upstream all over the place (as in, 1024 kbps) for a very reasonable price (80 euros). I don't know Verizon, but I bet that's nowhere near their T1 rates.

Otherwise: Upstream Is Expensive.

Upstream costs your ISP a lot more than downstream traffic. Furthermore, uploading data is associated with commercial use and inherently made more expensive (if I ran an ISP, I would).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16274922
verizon fios..  15M down 2Mup for like 49/ mo
!!

:D
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Rant32
ID: 16275139
I was right, that's nowhere near ;-)

Your VPN client/hardware will handle it. Go get one :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 16275272
well thats fios.  they still rolling that out.  Some people can only get DSL still :(

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16291888
look at covad for faster service - SDSL 768k in both directions.  i've heard the sonic walls are slower than the fortinets which have a hardware level scanning.

-gsgi


0