Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2 Locations, 2 2003 DC's w/ Seperate Domain Names, Trusted 2-way. User Rights Question

Posted on 2006-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have 2 domain controllers at 2 locations

Location 1:
domain1.local

Location 2:
domain2.local


Connected to each other via routing and remote access as a demand dial interface via Business DSL.

Both domains are set to trust each other. I can access files from both domains and logon to desktops at each location with a single user account. The problem I'm having is for my administrators. When admin1.domain1.local logs onto domain2.local they act as if they are just a domain user. They have no administrative privileges. From what I have read and understand the domains just have to trust each other and any user will inherit their normal user account settings. Well both domains are trusting of each other and we can definitely see resources on both domains. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:trilogynet
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16272365
Are the admins from domain1 members of the domain admins, administrators,etc... groups on domain2?  (verify)
0
 

Author Comment

by:trilogynet
ID: 16273175
I added each user to the administrators group, but when I go to add admin1.domain1.local to the domain admins on domain2.local I am unable to select the domain1.local to pick users from.  
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Kini pradeep earned 252 total points
ID: 16273649


this would not work, so the best way to achieve this would be by nesting groups.
if i remember that correctly then you can create a universal group on domain1, add the domain admins group into that group. then on domain2 create a domain local group and nest the universal group into this domain local group. once thats done you should be able to add the domain local group to the domain admins group.

i will confirm resolution when i can access my virtual server.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 16276303
What kind of trust was created?  You may not have gave permissions for admin level.

Here is an excellent walk through with plenty of explanations along the way, go over it and verify.

http://thelazyadmin.com/index.php?/archives/244-Creating-an-Active-Directory-Trust.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:trilogynet
ID: 16276389
Well I tried to play around with that idea KPRAD but was unable to get it to work. I was able to create groups on both ends and then add users to the groups but when I tried to add those groups to the domain admins group I couldn’t.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 248 total points
ID: 16276539
have to make sure your domain is in native mode for group nesting to work
0