Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1720 - Can't configure VLANs

Posted on 2006-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

Am trying to set up a VLAN on a router and it doesn't recognise the command VLAN or VLAN database.

My IOS is "flash:c1700-y-mz.121-3". Is this the reason why and if so which IOS do I need?

cheers,

YVS.
0
Comment
Question by:yvsupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
surgenet earned 1500 total points
ID: 16272919
Routers don't support the creation of VLANs unless they have a switch WIC card (i.e. HWIC-4ESW) installed in them. The router will manage the VLANs via a trunk and direct traffic. The VLAN work needs to be done at the switch.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mattacuk
ID: 16279724
silly question, but are you trying to access this command in enabled mode, or Config mode?
0