?
Solved

List Drive Names In ListBox

Posted on 2006-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi

Anyone know how to list in a listbox all the drives on your computer?

I want the list to show the drive names, so if I change the name of my main hard drive to MyHardDrive which originally was Local Drive, in the listbox it should show MyHardDrive ...

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:narmi2
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:DotNetLover_Baan
DotNetLover_Baan earned 200 total points
ID: 16271865
Hi there,
check it out; http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/mahesh/EnvironmentVariable04232005084223AM/EnvironmentVariable.aspx?ArticleID=b2e84a7c-4a2b-490a-a4ef-d41ad93fab6d

This is what you can use:
' Get all logical hard drives
Dim drives As String()
Dim counter As Int32
drives = Environment.GetLogicalDrives()
Console.WriteLine("======================")
Console.WriteLine("Available drives:")
For counter = 0 To drives.Length - 1
Console.WriteLine(drives(counter).ToString())
Next

-Baan
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Vulten earned 1800 total points
ID: 16272503
Or just...

 ListBox1.DataSource = Environment.GetLogicalDrives()
0