[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access Denied \Device\HarddiskVolume1\...

Posted on 2006-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have a ntfs HDD Folder and File I can't delete.
"R:\Temp\restore.x\x\x\x\x\x\x\002-4875140-4704805[1]."
I've propogated my account (admin) as owner with full control thru all child objects from the top "R:\Temp" down.
But I still can't delete it or rename it.
I get the error: "The system cannot find the file specified."

Attributes shows none. i.e. no encryption.

When I bring up the file properties it only show the general tab.
It's size is 0 bytes

Any Ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Suburb-Man
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mandude0
ID: 16271772
http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

This is a shot in the dark but this app has helped me to delete files and folders when something was holding. It may be possible that a ghost app is holding this file and not allowing Windows to access it for the delete function.

Let us know if this works for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Suburb-Man
ID: 16346822
Sorry I'm not that trusting.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:csk_73
ID: 16352242
Is this a network drive?

If it's a network drive then try to delete it from the computer that has the drive as local

Hope this helps!

Cesc
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Suburb-Man
ID: 16428545
Local Physical Drive.
Ghost process is not running and disabled System Restore on Drive.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
csk_73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16428632
have you tried to delete it from the comman line?

go to the folder and try del 002*

you can try to delete using the short name

Use dir /x to see the dos name of the folders and files

use del  (or rd for directories) \\.\drive letter:\path\file name

read also Q120716 from Microsoft Knowledge Base, it has more info if it continues to resist

Cesc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Suburb-Man
ID: 16562088
Even though DOS (CMD) line was my first alternate attempt, it did work this time.
I believe it worked the second time because I had previously logged on local machine with the original Administrator account and took ownership.
Even though at the time I got access denied, it must have changed enough, for DOS to del later.
footnote:
   PC OS is WinXPSP2 on a domain
   ntfschk report any problems, (even though I suspected bad area/corrupted formatting.)

Thanks for your efforts,
Glenn
0