Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good sound card for a Dell PowerEdge 600SC

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Pretty easy question, but would like some input.  I want to get a sound card for my Dell server, but regular PCI sound cards don't fit.  Where can I find a solid sound card for this type of server desktop.

Thanks,
SMC
0
Comment
Question by:snatchman85
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Andriy95
ID: 16275893
try Pricewatch.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 16276625
why don't regular pci cards fit? looks like it should work fine to me...of course, this is not a configuration that dell would be willing to support...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:llefebure
ID: 16292052
A regular PCI card should fit just fine. However, you could also throw a USB attached sound card onto that server. The SoundBlaster Audigy is the one I've worked with before.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snatchman85
ID: 16386026
The PCI slots are 64-bit, 33 MHz - and the two standard sound cards I've tried don't fit.  I can't seem to find any sound cards on the internet that fit this configuration?  Suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
llefebure earned 500 total points
ID: 16387489
http://www.soundblaster.com/products/product.asp?category=1&subcategory=205&product=9103

Sound Blaster Audigy 2 NX

It is a external sound card that connects via USB 2.0 which eliminates your PCI card issues.
0