?
Solved

HP LaserJet 8150 print duplex or simplex first page on front of paper?

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
2,304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Is there a way with this printer to have both duplex and simplex printing print the first page on the front of the paper?

· Letterhead paper face down in tray 2 and 3 (which is standard, as noted by icon on tray). So I'll call the face down side the front (page 1) and face up the back (page 2)
· LaserJet 8150 DN printer, printing from WinXP and 2000 on several different workstations, using, variously, 8000, 8100 and 8150 drivers.
· Sometimes printing simplex (one-side), sometimes duplex from one-page document, sometimes duplex from multi-page document

HP tech support tells me that if I print simplex, it will only print on the face down/front side of the paper. True---it works that way. If I print duplex, it will print the first page/page 1 onto the BACK of the paper, and second page/page 2 onto the FRONT of the page. Also true--it works that way. Question: is this ridiculous? Duplexing is backwards!

The "Dear recipient" prints on the back of the letterhead, and the "Sincerely yours" prints on the front, in the case of an imaginary two-page duplexed document on letterhead.

They suggest buying an additional tray, putting the paper in backwards to how it is shown on the tray, and devoting that exclusively to duplexing.

Of course, if before printing duplex I set Page Range-->Pages to something like 2,1,4,3,6,5 and so forth, it works fine.

Happy to increase and/or split points for all helpful comments.
0
Comment
Question by:esc_toe_account
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16275173
Just a thought but can you turn the letterhead paper over in the paper tray?

i.e.  If you usually put the Leterhead facing down, would it work if you put the Letterhead Facing up?

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 16280683
It depends on whether we want simplex to print wrong, or duplex to print wrong.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
controltheweb earned 900 total points
ID: 16283486
Install a copy of printer desired, name it DuplexPrinter, printer properties set default to duplex, use this as a macro in Normal.dot:
Doesn't seem to error out even if you have fewer than 6 pages

Sub PrintDuplexReverse()
'
' Macro for duplex printing to HP printers
'
' This causes a one-or two page document to print page 1 to "DuplexPrinter"
' on the front side of properly loaded paper, and page two
' on the back side. This is normally only an issue when printing to preloaded letterhead.
'
' In other words, this is to make the document print normally!
'
Dim strAP As String
strAP = ActivePrinter

ActivePrinter = "DuplexPrinter"

Application.PrintOut FileName:="", Range:=wdPrintRangeOfPages, Item:= _
    wdPrintDocumentContent, Copies:=1, Pages:="2,1,4,3,6,5", PageType:= _
    wdPrintAllPages

End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16296666
As with anytime someone is considering reapir action I ask they consider a replacement printer as printers are coming down in price and capabilities are increasing by leaps and bounds.  A good location to check follows:  - click on the Top Right Corner - Help me choose a printer.

http://www.hp.com/united-states/consumer/gateway/printing_multifunction.html

Hope this helps!  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:esc_toe_account
ID: 16297473
Thanks! Do you mean that their new printers are all in need of repair? :) These are brand new 8150's that HP Service says are working exactly as they are supposed to. All their printers work this way, by design. In words made famous by Microsoft, it's a feature, not a bug!
0