?
Solved

Imaging with Linux

Posted on 2006-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
How do I image with a Linux based solution? Is there one that will image / read windows machines?
0
Comment
Question by:DrDamnit
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:catoaguilar
ID: 16272864
.jpg, .bmp, .gif, etcetera are format used to save image files. A .jpg image you opened in Windows may be opened in Linux without any trouble using any of the imaging programs linux have.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16273426
If you want to read files in Windows machines in the network. You can setup samba server on your machine. Or if your machine is a doual boot hard drive with windows, you can use "captian nemo" (www.run-time.com) kind of a software.

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:zgrp
ID: 16274612
Hello,

What do you mean by "image Windows" ?

1 - If you are speaking about view/edit images like .jpeg, .gif, ..., in Linux, use the GIMP (GNU Image Manipulation Program), can be downloaded from:

http://www.gimp.org/

2 - If you want to access files from a Windows machine in the some machine, you can mount the partition where it is.

More or less like:

mkdir /hd
mount -t type /dev/hdXY /hd

Where X is the flat that the HD is connected and the Y is the partition number. Examples /dev/hda1, /dev/hda2, /dev/hda3, /dev/hda4, /dev/hdb1, /dev/hdb2, ...

Type you should try fat32, fat and ntfs.

3 - If you want to access a image shared in a Windows machine, use the Samba client package. Like smbclient command.

4 - If you want to "image a Windows/HD" installation, like Symantec Ghost make, use the dd command.

Example, suppose you want to create a image of Windows that is in /dev/hda1 and you want to save this image in your linux in the /root directory with the name of image.win, so you make:

dd if=/dev/hda1 of=/root/image.win

Hope this help,

Cheers,
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kamichie
ID: 16275234
A good solution would be partimage, or g4u. Both of these pieces of software will let you do what you are asking, and have very good tutorial on their web pages.


g4u - www.feyrer.de/g4u/ 
partimage - www.partimage.org/
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:DrDamnit
ID: 16276129
g4u is pretty close to what I was thinking, but is there a browser for the imagefiles? Suppose I want to extract just one file from the image, can it handle that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kamichie
ID: 16280834
I dont know of many programs that do this, I know ghost explorer does, but this is commercial. I think with g4u that it is possible to mount the image using the lofiadm command. I have posted a link to the man page on this command.

http://www.scit.wlv.ac.uk/cgi-bin/mansec?1M+lofiadm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dude4444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16282471
Basiclly, restoring a single file from a disk image is not reccomended, even ghost explorer has problems with that option, I would reccomend backing up the files with a backup\restore command, or, if you have linux, you can mount a dd based image file using the loop device like this:
mount -o loop,ro -t <FS type> /image.file /mountpoint
and copy the file like you would copy any other file...
BTW, I'd reccomend compressing the image as well.
I gave you an example that mounts the image in read-only mode to avoid damage to your backup.
0