?
Solved

Server Performance Monitoring Tool

Posted on 2006-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am looking for a tool that will centrally monitor the performance of my Windows and Linux (RHEL) servers.  I have been searching for a while and hve not found anything that will specifically meet that need and I know there are many tools out there.  I am already using WhatsUp for notification monitoring but I need something that will collect historical information as well as real time view like a network monitor but for servers.

Can someone recommend a tool that is on the inexpensive side?

Thanks
Greg
0
Comment
Question by:GregWay
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16273638
Best is "Big Brother"
http://bb4.com/

BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16274735
nagios has alot of add-ons and tools floating around out there.

http://www.nagios.org/

Also its open source...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
uberpoop earned 200 total points
ID: 16276272
anyone who has used solarwinds will tell you it is well worth the money.
http://solarwinds.net/Orion/overview.htm

great interface, easy to setup/add servers, do reports etc.
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sc00terluvsbeer
ID: 16288127
Hi

Ill give nagios another nod. Excellent piece of software. There is a web management interface called NagiosQL which makes things a bit easier if your not a fan of large config files.

Cheers

S.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregWay
ID: 16301373
I am actually looking for a Windows app.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:computerfixins
ID: 16301462
ugh a windows guy. :P Windows and inexpensive dont belong in the same sentence.

I'd go with big brother then.  See dushan's commet.



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16302667
Big Brother is having Win32 Version.
0