[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Professional Photos.

Posted on 2006-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Are there any tutorials out there that teach you how to make photos look as good as the ones in magazine covers?
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTone1
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Slynky earned 1000 total points
ID: 16279501
Hi, TonyTone1,

Try these:

http://www.devppl.com/tutorial/14148/

http://www.devppl.com/tutorial/14101/

http://www.devppl.com/tutorial/14058/

http://www.devppl.com/tutorial/14024/

http://www.artworld.si/fashion_retouching_advanced_soft_focus-tutorial-220.art

There are lots of others if you take a look on the I'net but these should give you something.  Hope this is what you meant by "look as good as the ones in magazine covers".

Regards,
Slynky
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 16280768
TonyTone1,

Slynky has given you some excellent tutorials, so I really can't add much there. However, remember that the quality of your final image is related to the original input. As Ansel Adams said, "There is nothing worse than a brilliant image of a fuzzy concept." In other words, the images on the magazine photos are the product of photographers with many years of experience in developing concepts and mastering the nuances of lighting, not to mention quality equipment, professional hair and makeup, etc, etc. Sure, once the photo is taken there may be lots of Photoshop work as well - but to get great-looking photos, you need to start with quality in the original images.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wooky Jack
ID: 16285587
Here's some more information about new features with Adobe cs2 if it interests you.

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/newfeatures.html

http://www.adobe.com/products/photoshop/main.html

I found this to be a cool feature when looking for a specific tutorial in the search engine.

http://studio.adobe.com/us/search/sort?product=15
0