Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Netware and RAID

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi-

We have a Netware 5.1 sp5 server, and one of the hard drives in our raid 5 array went bad.  The error on the screen stated it was a "NICI CCS: Fatal initilization error".  So I replaced the drive, and then rebooted my server.  The drive had not finished synchronzation yet, but curious, if this is RAID 5, shouldn't that allow the server to come back up?

I can get into NWCONFIG, and essentially now, I am finding that the reason for the NICI error is that the sys drive is refusing to mount.

My question is how can I get the drive to mount?  I am going to leave the server on over night to let the drive rebuild, then try a reboot tomorrow morning.

Thanks!
Scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottman29
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 1000 total points
ID: 16275142
Hmm, I'm not sure it's a good idea to reboot while the array is rebuilding.

Did you try manually mounting the SYS volume by typing MOUNT SYS at the command prompt?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:pgm554
pgm554 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16275933
Sound like you may need to run vrepair on sys.

A  RAID 5  hardware failure should let you boot into NW as the new drive rebuilds into the array.

How many drives in the RAID array?

Did you set up the array?

Any errors (messages)from the array controller when it boots up?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 16276617
Bill, no I did not try the mount command, but I will tomorrow first thing.  Any idea why it would UnMOUNT?

PGM554, unfortunately, I inherited the server, so no, I didn't get to build the array.  There are 3 drives in the array.  And after about 40 minutes, the newly inserted drive was rebuilt.  What is a vrepair?

Thanks guys, I really need to bring the server back up!

Yours,
Scott
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16277505
When a volume becomes corrupt or unmountable ,vrepar is a utility that will fix any issues that will cause it not to want to mount.(this is for a traditional NW file system)NSS uses something different.But SYS on a NW 5.1 should be trad.So I don't see any issues.

See :

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/qna/845.html
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 16277509
I'm surprised, if it's hardware RAID5, that you had an error at all on the server...

vrepair is the utility for repairing traditional FAT (NWFS) volumes.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:DSPoole
ID: 16277791
RAID-5 should allow for a SINGLE drive failure in the array and the data to be COMPLETELY accessible without incident.  Lose a second drive without first replacing the first dead drive in the RAID-5 volume and then you have a problem.

I think you have other more serious issues.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 16279154
I'm surprised it won't come back up either.  And yes, I'm thinking there may be more serious issues as well.  But the server isn't showing me anything else other than the affore mentioned NICI error, so this is all I have to go with.  I'm going to get cracking on it today.  I'll keep you all posted.

Thanks!
Scott
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 16282498
>Any idea why it would UnMOUNT?
More likely it simply never remounted after you rebooted.

It does sound like there could be a more serious problem with your RAID, such as a controller issue, but there is also another possibility...

If you had previously installed an update/service pack, but just not rebooted the server yet, then it could be that your problem is actually caused by some sort of driver/software compatibility problem. In that case, rebooting would have been sufficient to trigger the problem, and the mounting problem really be unrelated to the drive failure. It's worth mentioning, at least.




0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scottman29
ID: 16284797
Ultimately, the first two solutions were vital in helping me troubleshoot the problem.  Upon trying to MOUNT sys, it would fail.  So I did the vrepair.  Which told me that the directory tree was too long.  When I looked that up online, I had to add a set directory length command to the startup.ncf file.

Came right back up.  Scary though...

Thanks!
Scott
0