[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Wireless Network Question

Posted on 2006-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I have a laptop(XP Home) and a pc(XP Prof.) both linked via wireless to a linksys router/modem.

Is it possible to fileshare between these machines??

I have them both in the same workgroup and can see the pc in the workgroup on my laptop but when i try to connect it says i may not have permission. Where are these permissions set?? I cant find them in the folder preferences! I have file sharing enabled also.

Can anyone give me the complete run down on setting this up.

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesFrog
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 16274718
Are you logging into to both of them with the SAME username and SAME password ?  I know there is a lot of restrictions with XP home, I usually blow it away and install XP Prof just to get around that crap or use the XP Professional machine to connect to the HOME machine and do everything from there.  Also if you have BLANK passwords XP will not allow you to connect using a blank password . (period) set a password and try again.. let me know if that helps.. there is a lot more to it, but think that will get you past where you are at
0
 

Author Comment

by:JamesFrog
ID: 16275161
do you mean a windows logon that i need to set up?? Do they need to be the same username and password on both machines??
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Agnew earned 1000 total points
ID: 16275515
YES, if you don't have a login, that means you windows is allowing you to auto login with an account with a blank password.  All of windows security is based on ACCOUNTS even if it hides them from you, your still using them.  If your machine just starts up and comes to a desktop, it's auto logging in with a blank password.  Press Control ALT DEL and you should see who you are logged in as. Accounts and passwords must match for file sharing unless you want to enable the guest account (probably not a good idea as that allows unrestricted anonymous access and if you don't have proper firewalls people from the internet could get to your files and you have wireless a neighboor could get to them, you don't want that do you?)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16275869
remember also that you need to make sure the machines can ping each other and that they are part of the same domain

you my want to disable windows firewall on both machines
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 16275888
Windows XP can't join a domain.  It's XP Prof and XP home.. no security sub system in XP home.. that's what makes it suck.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Steve Agnew
ID: 16275902
Oh sorry, and I don't think he would get an error saying 'you may not have permission' if it were a firewall issue, it would say.. network name or host not found.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16275904
my bad was half typing half doing something else - meant workgroup
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16275908
just one of the troubleshooting tips i have come to use - firewall off
0