Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is it safe to delete the /platform files that don't pertain to my system on Sparc Solaris 10?

Posted on 2006-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I'm in desperate need of space on my disk, and want to clean up anything unnecesary. (Solaris 10, Blade 100). The /platform directory seems to contain a bunch of directories for specific hardware. Can I safely delete these (leaving, of course, the Blade 100 folder)?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Binkynanda
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 16276506
You should leave them alone (keep them), the /usr/platform dones take much
disk space) and most of them are symbolic links (eg, to sun4u etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Binkynanda
ID: 16279709
The size of the directory is just over 19 megs. But, I could use the 19 megs!! For instance,
SUNW, Netra-240
SUNW,Netra-T12
SUNW,Netra-T4
SUNW,Sun-Blade-100
SUNW,Sun-Blade-1000
SUNW,Sun-Fire

Why would my system need to know about hardware on a Netra-240? I guess the question is more: are these files used at any time? It doesn't make sense to me that they would be used. If they are used, how are they used? Are they used at setup, or continually as the system runs?
The issue is that I need space because of a too small / slice. Every mb counts, and I have been rm'ing every non essential file I'm certain I can safely erase. Even 19 megs will help. I have looked at other questions on EE regarding resizing slices via Disksuite or some such software, but I am new to this all and don't understand what that is (It would be grand to have some simple to use utility like Acronis disk director for Solaris, maybe that's what Disksuite is, but I can't find much info, and it appears as if this is no longer supported for Solaris 10.)

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David Piniella
David Piniella earned 300 total points
ID: 16285605
I'd move the data to a non / slice (/usr/local/hardware if your /usr/local is a different partition, for e.g.) and make /platform a link.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Nukfror
Nukfror earned 300 total points
ID: 16290744
If you are doing this on a personal system, you can do whatever you want and hope for the best.

If you are doing this on a product system, I would leave it be.

I would look into deleting stuff like the following without ever touching /platform:

- Man pages
- Demo packages and/or source code packages
- International fonts
- If you aren't going to compile stuff, Solaris header packages
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:CadburyKat
CadburyKat earned 300 total points
ID: 16449452
Your best bet to get more space out of your system, for whatever reason, is to remove what you know you will not need.

This is pretty harry stuff, and you may end up with a system which is a vegetable, but I will offer this information:

pkginfo  will give you all of the packages on your system, which and a brief description of each.  As an example, if you know that you will not need Adobe Reader (and it is installed) you could issue the following commands:

pkgrm SUNWacroread
pkgrm SUNWacroread-plugin

This should remove the package in it's entirety.  Definately keep track of what you are doing.  Some pacakges will not allow you to remove them because they have dependancies.


Disk is cheap, and not worth this headache.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XoF
ID: 16569818
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: yuzh & dpiniella & Nukfror & CadburyKat

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

-XoF-
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0