?
Solved

Receiving a Function warning after converting VB.net for VS 2003 to VS 2005.

Posted on 2006-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am converting a project that I was working on in VS 2003 but after I converted this project to VS 2005 I get the following error:

"Function 'selAllOrgMembers' doesn't return a value on all code paths. A null reference exception could occur at run time when the result is used."

Here is the function.

    Public Function selAllOrgMembers() As SqlDataAdapter
        Try
            Dim cmdAllOrgMembers As New SqlCommand("selAllOrgMembers", objConn)
            cmdAllOrgMembers.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
            objConn.Open()
            cmdAllOrgMembers.ExecuteNonQuery()
            objConn.Close()
            selAllOrgMembers = New SqlDataAdapter(cmdAllOrgMembers)
        Catch ex As SqlException
            MsgBox(ex.Message)
        End Try
    End Function

When I run this it works fine.  I am just trying to eliminate all the warnings I have and clean up my code.

How would I fix this warning that I am getting?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Comito
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 16274593
Presumably it is because you do not have a return statement for your Catch block. You may just want to return null either in the catch block or after it as a default.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 1000 total points
ID: 16274619
Hi GabicusC,

You may add "return nothing" before the "end try"  

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Comito
ID: 16274671
Thanks carl_tawn and emoreau for your replys.
0