?
Solved

How to remotely connect to my home network from wherever

Posted on 2006-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello,

     I have a network here at my house set up and everything is working great. However, i need to make it accessable from anywhere. Like having a remote computer become a part of the network. I tried using VPN but i just couldn't get it to work right.

     I have a dell Truemoble 1184 Wireless router. Two XP computers, one home, one pro. And the remote computers are home and tablet, and pro. Am i making myself clear? please let me know if i'm too broad.

                                                                  Any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:Afries52
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cyrusuncc earned 172 total points
ID: 16275232
the easiest solution (with no configuration needed) is to use remote access software like GoToMyPC.com or LogMeIn.com

Logmein.com has a free account that allows remote desktop control.  The pro version has that plus file manager, etc...

Much easier then setting up a vpn.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:bthomasian
bthomasian earned 164 total points
ID: 16275247
Go To My PC uses port 80 to access your system but requires a montly subscription. You can also try PC Anywhere or Timbuktu to do it. Ports would have to be open to accomodate those options.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 164 total points
ID: 16275327
If you want to connect to the XP pro machine (won't work on XPhome) you can simply enable remote desktop on it and forward port 3389 on your router to the IP address of the XP machine. You would then connect to home using windows remote desktop connection and your WAN/public IP which you can find by going to http://www.whatismyip.com    from the home site.
Some details about using Remote Desktop:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
Details as to how to configure your router for port forwarding:
http://www.portforward.com

If you need to connect to the other machines in a similar fashion you would need to use a 3rd party tool such as VNC. This requires installing a small server application on the home computer and viewer on the remote computer. It is free and works in a similar fashion:
http://www.realvnc.com
http://www.ultrvnc.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16277359
Hi Robwill,

when i saw the this topic then i already assum that you already given answer this question i think this is your favourite question.

SO its nice answer
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16277380
Hi Shambhu,
Guess I am getting a reputation  :-)
Thnaks,
--Rob
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16431490
Afries52, were any of the above suggestions of some help?
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Afries52
ID: 16431614
yes i am connected now! Sorry that i didn't say so! I also can connect to my neighbor's wireless network down the street from my computer so we connect and have a network also...Thanks!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16431833
Glad to hear. Always nice when "a plan comes together". :-)
--Rob
0