?
Solved

FileNotFoundException was unhandled - HELP! file does exist.

Posted on 2006-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Don't know why I am getting this error:

FileNotFoundException was unhandled

    Private Sub cmbTime_SelectedIndexChanged(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles cmbTime.SelectedIndexChanged

        Dim folder As String = "C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\" & DateTime.ParseExact(cmbDate.SelectedItem.ToString, "MMMM d, yyyy", Nothing).ToString("M-d") & "\Cam {0}\" & cmbTime.Text

        For i As Integer = 1 To 8

            Dim pcb As PictureBox = ApplicationControls.FindControl(Me, "pcbCam" & i)

            If Not pcb Is Nothing Then
                pcb.Image = Image.FromFile(String.Format(folder, i)) <<<<<<<<<<
            End If

        Next i

    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Kit_Kat111
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16275565
What is it that you want to do ? i.e. what is it that you expect "String.Format(folder, i))" to produce ?

The file not found exception suggests that the path to your image is not being formed correctly.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16276036
Yes, you need to look at the value of 'folder'.

My guess is that you have an extra space here:  Cam {0}.  Should it be Cam{0}?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kit_Kat111
ID: 16276535
Thanks Carl and Bob!

C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\2-24\Cam 2\Cam1-20060224165653-01.jpg

Nope the test one I put in each folder came up, which was named cam1, but another file that is in each folder doesn't come up. See the jpg name of the file path that had an error, it says Cam1 when it is in the Cam2 folder. :(
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 16279084
The file name in your sample comes from cmbTime.Text, so that must be where the incorrect Cam1 in the file name is coming from.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 16279450
Hi Buddy,
ok.. lets see.... looks like you are not getting the right value from cmbTime selection. Try cmbTime.SelectedItem.ToString

        Dim folder As String = "C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\" & DateTime.ParseExact(cmbDate.SelectedItem.ToString, "MMMM d, yyyy", Nothing).ToString("M-d") & "\Cam {0}\" & cmbTime.SelectedItem.ToString

-Baan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kit_Kat111
ID: 16280299
It is so nice to see you!!

I am still getting that error: FileNotFoundException

C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\2-24\Cam 2\Cam1-20060224170000-01.jpg

What i need is
C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\2-24\Cam 2\Cam2-20060224170000-01.jpg

Do you have rain today? It is cold here...brrr
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kit_Kat111
ID: 16280568
AH!! I think I know what it is...

Perhaps the combo box is keeping that file.

Okay.

1. User selects from combobox Date "February 24, 2006" which equals the 2-24
folder.
2. This populates another combo box with files from the default folder,
Cam1, so there will be tons of
Cam1-20060224165648-01.jpg
Cam1-20060224165649-01.jpg
Cam1-20060224165650-01.jpg
Cam1-20060224165651-01.jpg
and so on.

So...I need to take that off,  a split or something?
take that off and add what the appropiate folder is like Cam6.

I see that must be the problem....can you help me fix this?

thanks everyone for all the help.

Thank you for putting up with me.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 16280692
Try changing:

Dim folder As String = "C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\" & DateTime.ParseExact(cmbDate.SelectedItem.ToString, "MMMM d, yyyy", Nothing).ToString("M-d") & "\Cam {0}\" & cmbTime.Text

To:

Dim folder As String = "C:\Projects\Darryl\Queue Review Files\" & DateTime.ParseExact(cmbDate.SelectedItem.ToString, "MMMM d, yyyy", Nothing).ToString("M-d") & "\Cam {0}\Cam{0}" & cmbTime.Text.SubString(cmbTime.Text.IndexOf("-"))
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16280716
What would the full path for a valid file name look like?

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kit_Kat111
ID: 16281078
That is it! That fixed it!!! YEAH thanks so much guys! I am so thrilled....

Thanks for helping me....!
0