?
Solved

Server crashed, web sites moved, trouble accessing w/FP 2003

Posted on 2006-03-23
18
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
OK, as the title reveals, my customer's server crashed.  The SCSI card went bad and that in turn fried the SCSI drives.  All data was lost, drives dead.

So, I replaced the SCSI drives with new ones, put a new OS (server 2003 ENT) on the server, installed IIS, et al, restored my WEB sites from a backup, set my permissions in IIS, confirmed them in Explorer and then proceeded to open the sites.

All of the sites come up and work fine.  No problem with the way the sites look and operate.

However,

When I try to open the site in FP 2003 to edit, I get the message about the site no longer being available, or password protected or having a period or a slash in the name.  Of course this is not the case but I still can't get the site to open.

Again, I have checked permissions on the site and both the domain admins and one user have full access.  I extended FP extensions to each of the sites...stilll a no go.

While I'm awaiting replies on this one, I think I'll uninstall and reinstall FP extensions and see what that gets me.  In the mean time, any ideas?

Thanks

Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:crp0499
  • 8
  • 8
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16276420
IT got me nothing.  Same problem.  Sure seems like a permission issue.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 16277675
could be a cache issue.  if fp is comparing registry information between the cache and the "new" site then this would be a valid symptom.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16277689
it's not your permissions, it's more that frontpage doesn't accept that it has permissions to this "crazy new folder." it thinks it's a new folder because they have information in them that say "hey, i'm this other frontpage website, not the one you say i am". so it's more of a conflict of personality issue that sees the same folder differently because of whatever os, software or hardware changes you made due to the server crash. You have to revert them back to regualr folders and then convert them back to frontpage, a sorta refresh, so that frontpage goes "oh, it's you" and recognizes it again. you can do this without any loss of data. course, you already have them on backup anyway, so you can reverse any ill effects with the navigation hyperlinks (which sometimes occurs) if necessary, or simply copy and paste your current folder as a backup of course. anyway, to get rid of the old junk that is causing the problem, convert your web into a folder then back into a web. after you republish, you'll be back in business.

1: In Folders view, right-click the Web site or subsite that you want to convert to a subfolder.
2: Click Convert to Folder on the shortcut menu.

Then

1: In the Folder List, right-click the subfolder you want to convert to a Web site.
(If the Folder List is hidden, on the View menu, click Folder List.)
2: Click Convert to Web on the shortcut menu.

Of course, the larger the contents of the Web site or subsite, the longer the conversion takes.

That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16278788
I assume I'm doing all this from the server console as I can't even hit the site w/ FP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16282647
It doesn't matter actually. As you know, there are usually two folders holding your site. 1) the "staging" folder where you create the site "offline" and create the site, and 2) the folder that becomes the site on the server when you publish it.

Of course, it's possible to create the entire folder directly on the server if you always worked "online." In this case, you would only have one folder. But it doesn't matter either way.

You can open the working online folder or the local folder and perform the refresh. You can even copy the online folder locally or to another folder on the server and perform the refresh on that folder.

It just depends which folders you have available to you. If it's a "local" folder (whether on the server or a desktop) you can open it or a copy with the file -- open command.

But if that doesn't work, then you can open the online copy with file -- open site. Any folder that works is fine, a new copy, the server one, the one from backup etc. You'll just have to republish the site after the conversion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16283767
The site only exists on the WEB  server and in the backup.  I work live on the sites.  So, I can do what you suggest from my server console?

I was thinking, based on what you said, that I could restore the file locally, then publish it to the WEB server.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16284089
Yes, even if you work on the server live, your entire site resides in one folder. So you could navigate to that root folder, copy it, and then apply the conversion.

Exactly, same thing with the folder on your backup. You can publish that as well.

I don't know which ones you can access, or which ones are working, but like I said, ANY folder (server, local, backup etc.) that has your website in it will work. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16286006
1: In Folders view, right-click the Web site or subsite that you want to convert to a subfolder.
2: Click Convert to Folder on the shortcut menu.

Then

1: In the Folder List, right-click the subfolder you want to convert to a Web site.
(If the Folder List is hidden, on the View menu, click Folder List.)
2: Click Convert to Web on the shortcut menu.

I do not see these options when I right click.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16286147
It probably still sees it as already being a website. So start fresh by closing FP, open it back up so that nothing in it is open and import your folder into it. It'll bring all the good data in and leave all the bad stuff out. (Same thing as refreshing it because to FP you're creating a "new" site even though it's the same one, same data etc.)

On the File menu, click Import. It'll give you the option of importing your website no matter what type of folder it is (local folder, website etc.) Choose the right option and create your folder with a new name. It's basically a copy of your website, but now it's "FrontPage=ready.) Look at your site, make any changes you might need, republish, and you're good. I wouldn't overwrite your current website, but rather would rename your current website "website_old" or whatever and then publish the imported site with your old name "website".

It's easier then it sounds because the import function is a wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16290239
This is not working out too good.  When I import the site, I have two sites: the one I created called the local site and the remote site, which is the site I imported from.  The local site has none of the files or folders of the remote site even though I imported it.  When I try to publish from the remote to the local, I get some message about my remote site being contained on a WEB server.

I really hate to be such a pain, but can we go back to the beginning and have you explain this to me like I'm a two year old?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16290363
Okay, I wasn't sure of your level of expertise with FP, so I didn't want to offend ya by talking down to you.

We'll go step by step. First I need to "remote control" your computer by imagining exactly what you're doing:

1: Question: Are you working on two computers or one computer, meaning are both of these folders (local and remote) stored on the same server computer, or is one stored on one computer and another on an entirely different computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16290711
Right now, I've installed FP on my server so that I can RDP in and do my work.  As I said, the sites are up and work, but I cannot open them live with FP.

Did you want to RDP in and look at it?  If so, e-mail me privately.  

*email address removed*
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16290796
i'll email ya. look for curtiscee. if it's not from curtiscee, it's not me ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16313800
WOW, was this a nightmare.

The problem was that my domain name and my DC are named the same.  I was trying to edit the web site from the LAN and when I attempted to open the site live using http://www.mydomainname.com, it produced the error as DNS was sending it to my DC, rather than the public IP of the WEB site.

So, I added an A record, named it www (this made the FQDN www.mydomainname.com) and pointed it to the public IP and everything was good to go.

Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ceecurtis earned 2000 total points
ID: 16318487
There was zero mention of this DNS error message in the original question. So a lot of wasted time pursuing a false path for no reason at all. But it was my mistake not the posters for choosing to walk it. I'll just chalk it up as a learning experience and never repeat it.

No objections to the recommendation for refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crp0499
ID: 16321444
When I first began looking into this problem, Curtis was the one who really opened a lot of doors for me and made me think outside the box to which I had limited myself.  So, I think it was Curtis who sparked my thinking even if I failed to give him all the information he needed to solve the problem.

I feel like he should get the points for all the time and effort and the really fast replies and for getting me to thinking across a borader spectrum.

Thanks Curtis.

Cliff
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ceecurtis
ID: 16323058
Thanks Cliff. I was glad to help in any way that I could. Your consideration is much appreciated.

Cee
0