?
Solved

Need a live SQL Server connection accross the Internet

Posted on 2006-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi,

I need to debug my program using a customer's database, live, but don't want to put my source code or Visual Studio on their computer to debug it.  Can I do this over the Internet?

Thanks,
Bob
0
Comment
Question by:ba272
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:vinhnl
vinhnl earned 800 total points
ID: 16275781
Yes if your customer machine has a IP (on internet) and you can connect to internet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16275814
Well, they have a T1 line on order, but I was hoping to understand this connection better so that when they got it I could use it directly.  I assume based on your answer that the answer is "yes". Is that an option in SQL Server?

Thanks,
Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinhnl
ID: 16275867
Hi Ba,

If they have a IP address on internet, you can connect to them same to you work on LAN (but your customer has to open port for SQL Server. I know that in system 2000 or NT, you cann't connect to a service on a machine if this machine doesn't open the port. Search on google for imformation !)

Good luck,
VINHNL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
devsolns earned 1200 total points
ID: 16275870
yes it is and easy, you'll need to setup tcpip in sql server and then use this connection string.

"Provider=sqloledb;Data Source=190.190.200.100,1433;Network Library=DBMSSOCN;Initial Catalog=pubs;User ID=sa;Password=asdasd;"

by default it will use 1433 as the port.

keep in mind you will be passing your data around the internet in clear text.  its not advised for anything remotely important.  you may want to use IPSec to connect your two endpoints.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16280039
Thanks.  How do I set up tcpip in SQL Server? I'd also like to use Excel to set up a database connection.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 16280627
It may be setup already to first follow instructions of this document and tell me how it goes.

http://www.sqljunkies.com/How%20To/2E1101E0-D5C1-4DBD-A398-FE485DFA439B.scuk
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16282997
Thanks.  Looks complicated, but I want to try it.  But I do not want to compromise my customer's network.

The customer has a client-server network with 7 client PCs and a server.  I have my own laptop hooked into their network and accessing their SQL Server database sucessfully.  I remotely control my laptop via GoToMyPC, on which I run my program and Excel queries against the SQL Server database located on their server.  Can I establish the remote network you've described between my remote PC and the laptop?  I do have SQL Server installed on the laptop.  I think that could eliminate the chance that I could wreck their network.

(I've already caused a total system shutdown as I was doing my "on the job training" with SQL Server, and do not relish causing any more damage.)

Thanks,
Bob
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:devsolns
ID: 16284859
See if the company has the capability for you to VPN in.  That will give us our next best step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ba272
ID: 16285076
I have a new idea.  We're looking for a solution which will be completely transparent to the customer, and not put them at any risk whatsoever.  So just to review:

I have my Toshiba laptop running at the customer's location, connected to their server, which is providing me acess to their SQL Server database from the laptop.  The laptop is running VZAccess, which is a Verizon broadband wireless card, which allows me to access the machine remotely.  So I can run an Excel query on the database, but I must load Excel on the Toshiba, which blocks access to the machine's desktop for people who are standing in front of the machine,. which is a problem. We are currently looking into using a VPN option which VZAccess has.

Could I somehow mirror the database onto the Toshiba, then VPN into my laptop to access it?  If SQL Server provides such a service, and if it would also permit me to concurrently access the database remotely, then isn't this a workable solution?  

Thanks,
Bob
0