[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

From an outside network, can ping router...tracert times out 1 hop before router

Posted on 2006-03-23
5
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Let me vent a little here... I have spent 1.5 hours on the phone with 6 comcast people, 2 linksys people and about an hour looking through experts-exchange.com ... no success and a little angry at this point ;-(   I am the networking for dummies guy. I am a quick learner w/ computers but this is crazy.

I have recently had a security system installed in my facility and I am attempting to remotely access the system from my home computer. (I have had mid-level network techs come in and try to resolve the issue and they haven't had success.)

I have a Linksys (model BEFSX41) router which i can access, comcast broadband cable internet, XP home, the security system comes with software that can be accessed from internal network, a dynamic IP address, and

Remotely i can successfully  ping my router but when i run a tracert to the my router, it times out when trying to hop from the router before my network's router (it doesn't reach my router).

From what i have heard/read it sounds like my router is bad or i have to use a static IP address to access it. Changing to a static IP address is costly and I want to avoid it. Any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:ledge16
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 50 total points
ID: 16276181
Have you checked the settings related to ICMP traffic? Seems strange...
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 50 total points
ID: 16276360
>>>>>>>>Remotely i can successfully  ping my router but when i run a tracert to the my router, it times out when trying to hop from the router before my network's router (it doesn't reach my router).

From where you are doing a tracert to your router, is it from office???
You also have to consider the fact that at remote place there can be a firewall that blocks the tracert and can allow the ping.......

use this site and see the results by trace routing to your ip address
http://www.traceroute.org/

regards
naren
0
 

Author Comment

by:ledge16
ID: 16276836
masnrock:
     ICMP traffic? No need to explain the who workings of it but where do check it and what am i looking for?


r naren22:
the tech tried from a few different locations, he tried forwarding, creating a tunnel, and changing ports... from what i can remember
out of the office now but will try the traceroute from inside the network next time.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jli168 earned 150 total points
ID: 16282424
Try to register with No-ip.com it allow you for dynamic DNS. Allowing you for remote access even if you don't have static ip.
0